Hawkins Motor Group Privacy Policy Revised January 2021 V7.0

Privacy Policy

Hawkins Motors Ltd is a privately owned business which operates within Cornwall.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you

We collect information about you when you register with us for products and services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete an application, enquiry, contact me request, vehicle enquiry, or book a service. Website usage information is collected using cookies. When you contact us by telephone all calls are recorded for training and quality purposes. When you visit us CCTV is used for security and safety purposes.

Who do we share your information with

By accessing and recording your personal information on this web page, your information is held secure, only by Hawkins Motors Ltd. If you have requested further contact by completing the enquiry page, your information is transferred to our customer relationship management system. It is then held secure. We test the security of electronically stored information regularly. It is only once you make a purchase from Hawkins Motors Ltd that your information is shared under a controlled process. The nature of our business would identify the manufacturers and other related agencies to assist in the business relationship with you and the management of your vehicle and or service that Hawkins Motors Ltd offers. We will share your information with the vehicle manufacturer and they will process it in order to process vehicle sales, replacement parts and accessory sales, manufacture and deliver your vehicle, for servicing, to manage warranty claims, for analysis, reporting and to record vehicle history. For more information about how the manufacturer will use your information you can access their full Privacy Policy by clicking below:

How we use the information about you

We collect information about you to process your enquiry and, if you agree, to contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visit to our website. Hawkins Motors Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the group, it will however share your personal information with agencies working with Hawkins Motors Ltd that assist the company in regular customer follow up for service, MOT, safety related or reliability related subjects.

In processing your data, we may use the information for marketing. We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you but only if you have consented to receiving marketing. You may opt out at any time. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to any 3rd party outside of Hawkins Motors Ltd. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email us here or write to us at The Marketing Department, Hawkins Motors Ltd, Gwindra, St Stephen, St Austell, Cornwall PL26 7LB. It may take up to 14 days to process your request.

Your Rights to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy or a summary of all of your personal information, please email us here or write to us at The Marketing Department, Hawkins Motors Ltd, Gwindra, St Stephen, St Austell, Cornwall PL26 7LB. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think inaccurate. If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner's office information line on: (0044) 01625 545745 or visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitors who use the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however in certain instances some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites this privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link through you should read their own privacy policy.

Change to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy and will place any updates will be placed here. This privacy policy was last updated in January 2021.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our policy or information we hold about you by email us here or write to us at The Marketing Department, Hawkins Motors Ltd, Gwindra, St Stephen, St Austell, Cornwall PL26 7LB.

Your information

Hawkins Motors Ltd collects your personal information when you contact or register with us or place an order for products or services, we will use this information to provide the services requested, maintain and guarantee records and, if you agree send you marketing information. Hawkins Motors Ltd will not share your information with any other company for marketing purposes.

Legal Notice Information and Descriptions

Hawkins Motor Group makes every effort to ensure that the information contained on the Website ("the Information") is accurate and complete. However, errors and omissions may occur from time to time and we are not able to guarantee the accuracy of the Information. Therefore, we cannot be held liable for any reliance which you place on the Information. Hawkins Motor Group does not give any warranties in respect of the Website or the Information or the goods and services available via the Website and makes no representations as the fitness for a particular purpose of any goods or services available via the Website.

Customer testimonials

View all testimonials
1/6/21 - This morning wasn’t so successful for us, my wife and I, as unfortunately our Nissan X-Trail let us down in the Sainsbury’s car park.  Not sure of the cause I phoned T&C and spoke to Matt who thought it was possible a flat battery due to the limited use the vehicle has had during the lockdown.  He advised contact Nissan roadside support (the RAC) to get them to assist.  I did, but they said they had been overwhelmed with requests, so I was told to expect a delay of between 5 and 6 hours before anyone could get to us.
Needless to say this caused my wife some annoyance, as we had just loaded the car boot with, amongst other things, a load of frozen food.  So I called Matt back.  His response was excellent, he understood the problem and said he would take advice and try to resolve it.  This he did and shortly after, Paul arrived with a booster and with the minimum of fuss got the vehicle running again.  
Both persons who we dealt with this morning were outstanding in their attitude to helping us, and were excellent ambassadors for Town & Country Motors and your new owners Hawkins.  Please pass on our grateful thanks to both of them.
We are new to Nissan having purchased Renaults for the previous 27 years, but are delighted with the X-Trail as a great car to drive.  We are even more delighted to know that our local dealership is there when we need them in a moment of crisis.
Kindest Regards
Jim
user icon

Jim Noonan

Town & Country By Hawkins

I should be grateful if you would pass on my thanks to the service team at Hawkins Blackwater for the extremely efficient and safe way that they  handled the service of my car yesterday.  Congratulations on a job very well done.

user icon

Stuart Annan

Hawkins Blackwater

Just had my car serviced and had to contact you to say how excellently you are dealing with COVID19. The precautions in place were everything that was needed. I could fault nothing. Thank you.

user icon

Mr B. Terry

I always recommend T&C, I’ve been using T&C for years and will continue to do so.

user icon

S.Perkin

Tom H was very helpful, would definitely use him again, have already recommended him to friends.

user icon

Mrs James